CBP will no longer detain disposable gloves produced by Supermax Corporation Bhd. and its wholly owned subsidiaries.
[…] “Our vigilance on this issue is showing industry and the world that we are fully committed to elevating the ethical standard of goods entering the U.S. and ending forced labor,” said AnnMarie R. Highsmith, Executive Assistant Commissioner of CBP’s Office of Trade.
Thus far in fiscal year 2023, CBP has issued four modifications. CBP’s forced labor enforcement efforts have resulted in the improvement of living and working conditions for tens of thousands of workers, including the repayment of more than $50 million in withheld wages and recruitment fees used to trap workers in debt bondage.
19 U.S.C. § 1307 prohibits the importation of “[a]ll goods, wares, articles, and merchandise mined, produced, or manufactured wholly or in part in any foreign country by convict labor or/and forced labor, or/and indentured labor, including forced or indentured child labor[.]” When CBP has information reasonably indicating that imported goods are made by forced labor, the agency will order personnel at U.S. ports of entry to detain shipments of those goods.