Smart Glove’s Elimination of Forced Labor from Their Supply Chain Demonstrates CBP’s Enforcement Success
[…] “We are witnessing a shift in behavior from importers and businesses as they identify and eliminate forced labor from their supply chains so that they can do business in the U.S., which ensures our economic security and enhances protections against forced labor,” said CBP Acting Commissioner Troy Miller. “CBP is proud to be a part of this positive change that directly impacts so many lives abroad and ensures fair competition for law-abiding American entrepreneurs and companies.”
19 U.S.C. § 1307 prohibits the importation into the U.S. of “[a]ll goods, wares, articles, and merchandise mined, produced, or manufactured wholly or in part in any foreign country by convict labor or/and forced labor, or/and indentured labor, including forced or indentured child labor[.]” When CBP has information reasonably indicating that imported goods are made with forced labor, the agency will order personnel at U.S. ports of entry to detain shipments of those goods.