Agency will no longer detain imported seafood products harvested by Yu Long No. 2
[…] Since the implementation of the WRO, Yu Long No. 2 has taken numerous actions to remediate forced labor indicators within its fishing process.
“Our vigilance in enforcing our trade laws is showing industry and the world that we are fully committed to combatting forced labor, whether these abuses are happening on the factory floor, in the fields, or onboard a ship” said AnnMarie R. Highsmith, Executive Assistant Commissioner of CBP’s Office of Trade. “We believe that every worker should be treated with respect and dignity.”
Title 19 U.S. Code § 1307 prohibits the importation of “[a]ll goods, wares, articles, and merchandise mined, produced, or manufactured wholly or in part in any foreign country by convict labor or/and forced labor, or/and indentured labor under penal sanctions[.]” When CBP has information reasonably indicating that goods made with forded labor are being or are likely to be imported, the agency will order personnel at U.S. ports of entry to detain shipments of those goods.