What individually licensed brokers can do to learn about the Continuing Education requirement:
[…] - CBP recommends that you issue a “certificate of completion” that includes the unique identifier and the date of completion. This certificate can be in either electronic or paper form.
- You are responsible for advertising your activities. The accreditors and CBP will not be involved in promoting your activity.
- You are responsible for determining the cost of participating in your activities. The accreditors and CBP will not be involved in determining what you charge to participate.
Under §111.102 (2) (d), the individual licensed customs broker “must retain the following information and documentation pertaining to the qualifying education completed during a triennial period for a period of three years following the submission of the status report…”:
- The title of the qualifying continuing broker education attended;
- The name of the provider or host of the qualifying continuing broker education;
- The date(s) attended;
- The number of continuing education credits accrued;
- The location of the qualifying continuing broker education; and,